J-S50021-15
[…] proof not required by the other. Accordingly, they do not merge pursuant to
Section 9765.7
Based on the foregoing, we conclude Appellant’s claim that his
sentence was illegal because the trial court failed to merge his burglary and
theft by unlawful taking convictions for the purpose of sentencing is
groundless. Accordingly, we discern no error by the PCRA court in
dismissing Appellant’s PCRA petition, and we affirm its November 24, 2014
order.
____________________________________________
7
Appellant acknowledges that the exception to the general elements-based
merger principles of Section 9765 as provided by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d)
does not apply to the instant case because the theft by unlawful taking count
is graded as a second-degree felony. See Appellant’s Brief at 10, citing, 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d) (providing, “A person may not be sentenced both for
burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the
burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the
additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree”); see
also PCRA Court’s Rule 907 Notice and Statement of Reasons, 7/2/14, at 1-
3.
-9-
J-S50021-15
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 11/10/2015
- 10 -