NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] qualify under this subsection, and (c) the
facility has been approved as "connected to
the distribution system" by the board.
[N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(s) (emphasis added).]
By its unambiguous terms, the Solar Act requires farmland-
based applications to be submitted under subsection (s), unless
7 A-4565-13T3
they are "net metered or an on-site generation facility,"
N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(s), exceptions which Millenium does not claim
apply here. Projects to which subsection (s) applies must
satisfy a more stringent set of criteria than applications which
are subject to subsection (t). Compare N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(s), and
(q), with N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(t) ("Projects certified under this
subsection shall be considered 'connected to the distribution
system[,]' shall not require such designation by the board, and
shall not be subject to board review required pursuant to
subsections q. and r. of this section."). Millenium's
application was properly rejected, because it should have been
submitted under subsection (s), and the proceeding before the
Board was limited to applications submitted under subsection
(t).
We also agree with the Board that its construction of the