NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In its regulations, the BPU adopted "renewable Energy Portfolio
Standards." See N.J.A.C. 14:8-2.1(a). Under these standards, electricity
suppliers could generate a predetermined percentage of electricity from
renewable sources such as solar power. N.J.A.C.14:8-2.1(a); N.J.A.C. 14:8-2.3.
An electricity supplier can generate renewable energy directly in order to satisfy
its renewable energy requirements. It also can purchase certificates from other
energy suppliers.
A-4163-16T1
3
There are Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) and Solar Renewable
Energy Certificates (SRECs). See N.J.S.A. 48:3-51. A SREC,1 which is issued
either by the BPU or its designee, represents "one megawatt hour . . . of solar
energy that is generated by a facility connected to the distribution system in this
State and has value based upon, and driven by, the energy market." Ibid. A
REC2 represents "one megawatt-hour of generation from a generating facility
1
As described,
The concept is relatively simple; for every 1000
kilowatts . . . of electricity generated by solar, the
generator receives one SREC. These SRECs can, in