In relevant part, the statute provides:
[…] Walton, 529 A.2d. at 17. This Court
I
does not accept the Defendant's interpretation and to adopt the general
I I
:I interpretation advanced by him would be to sanction the carrying of firearms
II
without a license by rll types of employees, "including cab drivers, limousine
drivers, ambulance iivers, traveling salesman, etc." Id. Therefore, the
I
I Defendant's argument must fail.
I Second, Defeldant argues that the Court should grant his request for a
I Judgment of AcquittL because he is permitted to carry a concealed weapon
11
pursuant to the excellion outlined in 18 Pa. C.S.A. 6106 (b)(6). Specifically,
!I the statute provides a 1exception for "agents, messengers and other employees
i
16
Circulated 10/20/2015 01:28 PM
of common carriers] banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to
protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of such duties."
18 Pa. C.S.A. 6106 (b)(6). This Court has addressed this argument in the
preceding section rtgarding the Defendant's requested jury instruction. For the
reasons stated previously the Defendant's argument must fail.
C. CON+ITUTIONALITY