Mark V. H., Respondent Below, Petitioner FILED
[…] find that any such error was harmless. In Mark V.H., we determined that the child’s best interests
dictated that petitioner’s parenting time be limited and restricted to this State. 232 W.Va. at
385-86, 752 S.E.2d at 416-17; see Syl. Pt. 1, Mullins v. Green, 145 W.Va. 469, 115 S.E.2d 320,
321 (1960) (“The general rule is that when a question has been definitely determined by this Court
its decision is conclusive on parties, privies and courts, including this Court, upon a second appeal
or writ of error and it is regarded as the law of the case.”).
West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[A] a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of facts that
were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not
4
anticipated therein, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of
the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best
interests of the child.
(emphasis added) To show that such a substantial change in circumstances occurred—i.e.,
petitioner is now better able to control his personality disorder and resulting behavior—petitioner
presented the testimony of two witnesses. Both witnesses admitted that the information they had