UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] its overall structure. Id. The provisions of the statute should be read in harmony,
leaving no provision inoperative, superfluous, redundant, or contradictory. Id.
(citing Holley v. United States, 124 F.3d 1462, 1468 (Fed. Cir. 1997)).
¶11 USERRA defines the terms “benefit,” “benefit of employment,” and “rights
and benefits” as “the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including
any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest . . . that accrues
by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan,
or practice.” See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2). The definition further specifies that these
terms cover rights and benefits in a pension or health plan, employee stock
ownership, insurance coverage, “bonuses, severance pay, supplemental
unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or
6
location of employment.” Id. Both the Board and the U.S. Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit have recognized Congress’s intent that the term “benefit of
employment” be construed broadly. See Yates v. Merit Systems Protection
Board, 145 F.3d 1480, 1484-85 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Petersen v.