NIES V. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE
[…] The customs
and traditions of North Carolina, however, are not necessarily those of New Jersey,
Virginia, or Massachusetts.”).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 77-20 establishes that some portion, at least, of privately-
owned dry sand beaches are subject to public trust rights. Lacking further guidance
from prior opinions of our appellate courts, we must determine the geographic
- 17 -
NIES V. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE
Opinion of the Court
boundary of public trust rights on privately-owned dry sand beaches. We adopt the
test suggested in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 77-20(e): “Natural indicators of the landward
extent of the ocean beaches include, but are not limited to, the first line of stable,
natural vegetation; the toe of the frontal dune; and the storm trash line.” Id. We
adopt this test because it most closely reflects what the majority of North Carolinians
understand as a “public” beach. See, e.g., Joseph J. Kalo, The Changing Face of the
Shoreline: Public and Private Rights to the Natural and Nourished Dry Sand Beaches