NIES V. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE
[…] of public trust land to a private party, but will be considered to have retained public
trust rights in that land unless specifically relinquished in the transferring
legislation by “the clearest and most express terms.” Gwathmey, 342 N.C. at 304, 464
S.E.2d at 684. Public trust rights are also attached to public trust resources which,
according to our General Assembly, may include both public and private lands:
“public trust resources” means land and water areas, both
public and private, subject to public trust rights as that
term is defined in G.S. 1-45.1.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-131(e) (2013) (emphasis added). As noted above, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-45.1 defined public trust rights as including the “right to freely use and enjoy
the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches.” Fabrikant,
174 N.C. App. at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27 (citation and quotation marks omitted). This
Court has adopted the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 definition of public trust rights. Id.
Concerning “ocean beaches,” the General Assembly has found:
The public has traditionally fully enjoyed the State’s