NIES V. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE
[…] are not subject to the public trust doctrine. We disagree.
Our Supreme Court has noted that “the law involving the public trust doctrine
has been recognized . . . as having become unnecessarily complex and at times
conflicting.” Gwathmey v. State of North Carolina, 342 N.C. 287, 311, 464 S.E.2d 674,
688 (1995). The public trust doctrine is a creation of common law. Fabrikant, 174
N.C. App. at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27. Our General Assembly has codified recognition of
the continuing legal relevance of common law in the State:
-9-
NIES V. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. § 4–1 provides:
All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in
force and use within this State, or so much of the common
law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsistent
with, the freedom and independence of this State and the
form of government therein established, and which has not
been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not
abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby
declared to be in full force within this State.
Gwathmey, 342 N.C. at 295-96, 464 S.E.2d at 679.
[T]he “common law” to be applied in North Carolina is the
common law of England to the extent it was in force and
use within this State at the time of the Declaration of
Independence; is not otherwise contrary to the