NIES V. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE
[…] public access to its ocean beaches, and to impose appropriate regulations pursuant to
its police power. See Fabrikant, 174 N.C. App. at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27; see also Kirby
v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., __ N.C. App. __, __, 769 S.E.2d 218, 230 (2015), disc. rev.
allowed, __ N.C. __, 775 S.E.2d 829 (2015); Slavin v. Town of Oak Island, 160 N.C.
App. 57, 584 S.E.2d 100 (2003). The contested beach driving portions of the
Ordinances do not create a right of the public relative to the Property; they regulate
a right that the public already enjoyed. See also, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-308
(2013) (“A municipality may by ordinance regulate, restrict and prohibit the use of
dune or beach buggies, jeeps, motorcycles, cars, trucks, or any other form of power-
driven vehicle specified by the governing body of the municipality on the foreshore,
beach strand and the barrier dune system. . . . . Provided, a municipality shall not
prohibit the use of such specified vehicles from the foreshore, beach strand and
barrier dune system by commercial fishermen for commercial activities.”).
- 22 -
NIES V. TOWN OF EMERALD ISLE
Opinion of the Court
B.
Plaintiffs also contest Section 5-102 of the 2010 Ordinances and Section 5-19
of the 2013 Ordinances. Section 5-102 prohibits any beach equipment “within an