BILODEAU V. HICKORY BLUFFS CMTY. SVCS. ASS’N., INC.
[…] confronted with changed circumstances or newly discovered information. We agree.
The Planned Community Act grants property owners’ associations the power
to “impose reasonable fines or suspend privileges or services provided by the
association (except rights of access to lots) for reasonable periods for violations of the
declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
47F-3-102(12) (2013). Property owners’ associations may also “[e]xercise any other
powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(17) (2013).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-108(c) (2013), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
the bylaws, meetings of the association and the executive board shall be conducted in
accordance with the most recent edition of Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised.”
Robert’s Rules of Order allow a board of directors to rescind action previously taken:
Rescind – also known as Repeal or Anul – is the motion by
which a previous action or order can be canceled or
- 17 -
BILODEAU V. HICKORY BLUFFS CMTY. SVCS. ASS’N., INC.
Opinion of the Court
countermanded.