Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam
[…] See id. at 446-47, 658

S.E.2d at 702 ( holding that minimum procedural safeguards include written notice of the

claimed violations). Further, “‘[s]ince the revocation of a suspension deprives the probationer of

his liberty, he is entitled to a judicial hearing thereon.’” Griffin v. Cunningham, 205 Va. 349,
                                               - 15 -
354, 136 S.E.2d 840, 844 (1964) (quoting Slayton v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 357, 366, 38

S.E.2d 479, 483 (1946)).

       This minimal safeguard of a hearing is clearly inferred from Code § 19.2-306, which

establishes the procedure for revocation of suspended sentences. Section 19.2-306(B) instructs

that a “court may not conduct a hearing to revoke the suspension of sentence unless the court . . .

issues process to notify the accused or to compel his appearance before the court” within the

prescribed time limit. The statute also provides that “[i]f the court, after hearing, finds good

cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension,” then the court may

revoke the suspension. Code § 19.2-306(C) (emphasis added). On the other hand, “[i]f any