Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam
[…] C. OMISSION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT FROM MOTHER’S INCOME WAS HARMLESS ERROR

       “The issue of [a party’s] income is a question of fact, and ‘the judgment of the [circuit]

court on questions of fact is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed unless it is plainly

wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Patel v. Patel, 61 Va. App. 714, 727, 740 S.E.2d 35,

42 (2013) (second alteration in original) (quoting Smith v. Board of Supervisors, 201 Va. 87, 91,

109 S.E.2d 501, 505 (1959)).

       “For purposes of calculating child support, Code § 20-108.2(C) prescribes that a party’s

‘gross income’ . . . shall include . . . income from . . . spousal support.” Cranwell v. Cranwell, 59

Va. App. 155, 166, 717 S.E.2d 797, 802 (2011) (alterations in original). “Furthermore, it

provides that ‘[f]or purposes of this subsection: (i) spousal support received shall be included in

gross income and spousal support paid shall be deducted from gross income when paid pursuant

to an order or written agreement.’” Id. (quoting Code § 20-108.2(C)).

       Father argues the circuit court erred “in determining [mother’s] income, because the

[c]ourt completely omitted from its calculation [mother’s] income from the spousal support

payments she receives from [father].”