Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam
[…] Rather,

the determination of whether mother’s income falls below 150% of the poverty guideline is to

help ensure that her support obligations do not seriously impair her ability to maintain minimal

adequate housing and to provide other basic necessities for her minor children. We therefore

hold that under the facts of this case the court did not abuse its discretion in including the adult

child in mother’s household for purposes of Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(d).

       Finding that mother’s income is below 150% of the poverty level for her household size

is not the end of the inquiry. Section 20-108.2(G)(3)(d) instructs that if a court finds the party’s

income to be below the threshold amount, it “may consider whether the sole custody or the

shared custody support is more just and appropriate.” (Emphasis added). The purpose of the

statute is to avoid creating “a support obligation [in] an amount which seriously impairs the

custodial parent’s ability to maintain minimal adequate housing and provide other basic

necessities for the child.” Id.