Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam
[…] THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES

       Father argues that the circuit court erred as a matter of law by including one of the

parties’ adult children as part of mother’s household for purposes of determining whether Code

§ 20-108.2(G)(3)(d) applied.

       “The determination of child support is a matter of discretion for the circuit court, and

therefore we will not disturb its judgment on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the

evidence.” Oley, 63 Va. App. at 699-700, 762 S.E.2d at 799.

       Section 20-108.2(G)(3)(d) states:

               Any calculation under this subdivision [dealing with shared
               custody] shall not create or reduce a support obligation to an
               amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent’s ability to
               maintain minimal adequate housing and provide other basic

       3
         We previously reversed this case in part and remanded it to the circuit court precisely
because, among other things, the court had failed to make an express finding of the presumptive
child support amount. Milam, 2013 Va. App. LEXIS 134.
                                               -9-
               necessities for the child. If the gross income of either party is
               equal to or less than 150 percent of the federal poverty level
               promulgated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human
               Services from time to time, then the shared custody support
               calculated pursuant to this subsection shall not be the
               presumptively correct support and the court may consider whether
               the sole custody or the shared custody support is more just and
               appropriate.

The federal guidelines establish the poverty level based on the number of “persons in

family/household.” Annual Update of the HHS Poverty Guidelines, 79 Fed. Reg. 3953 (Jan. 22,

2014). The guidelines, however, “[do] not provide definitions of such terms as ‘income’ or