Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam
[…] in a manner that achieves the General Assembly’s purpose. We may ascertain the General

Assembly’s purpose from the plain language of the statute. See Johnson v. Commonwealth, 53

Va. App. 608, 613, 674 S.E.2d 541, 543 (2009). The poverty guidelines are used to assure that a

calculation of shared-custody child support “[does] not create or reduce a support obligation to

an amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent’s ability to maintain minimal adequate

housing and provide other basic necessities for the child.” Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(d). Further,

we ascertain from the statute that the General Assembly intended to give broad discretion to the

trial court in using the guidelines. “[T]he court may consider whether the sole custody or the

shared custody support is more just and appropriate,” id. (emphasis added), when a party’s

income is below 150% of the federal poverty guidelines. The court is not required to reduce or

adjust the presumptive shared custody amount. The General Assembly left this decision to the

discretion of the court.