Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam
[…] TXO Production Corp., 738 F.2d 968, 970 (8th

Cir. 1984)). Thus, unless it appears from the record that the circuit court judge has abused his

discretion by not considering or by misapplying one of the statutory mandates, the child support

award will not be reversed on appeal. See Wright v. Wright, 61 Va. App. 432, 454, 737 S.E.2d

519, 529-30 (2013) (discussing the standard of review in an equitable distribution case).

       Regardless of father’s choice of title for his motion, he requested a modification of child

support pursuant to Code § 20-108. Section 20-108 provides:

                       The court may, from time to time after decreeing as
               provided in § 20-107.2, on petition of either of the parents, or on
               its own motion . . . revise and alter such decree concerning the
               care, custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new
               decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents
               and the benefit of the children may require.



                                               -6-
Evaluation of a motion to modify child support requires a multi-step analysis by the court. First,

the movant bears the burden of proving a material change of circumstance. Crabtree v. Crabtree,

17 Va.