J-A28031-15
[…] Instead, in keeping with the purposes
and goals of the Juvenile Act, and in recognition that the persons
subject to delinquency dispositions are children, Section 6353(a)
tempers its time limitation with the requirement that dispositions
and commitments be regularly reviewed so that a commitment
may be terminated or extended and a disposition may be
modified as warranted to meet the ever-changing needs of the
juvenile for whom the dispositional scheme was created. As long
as the limitation period is not exceeded and the disposition and
commitment are regularly reviewed, Section 6353(a) is satisfied.
In this regard, Section 6353(a) limits an initial placement
and any extension to “four years or a period not longer than the
-7-
J-A28031-15
juvenile could have been sentenced by the court if he had been
convicted of the same offense as an adult.” By its express
terms, this provision applies to the statutory maximum sentence
to which an adult could be sentenced – the longest period of
time an adult could legally spend in jail – and not, to use the
words of the Juvenile’s attorney, the “maximum minimum