J-A07011-22
[…] result.
In Commonwealth v. J.C., 199 A.3d 394 (Pa. Super. 2018), an
analogous case, this Court affirmed a juvenile court’s commitment of a
juvenile offender beyond four years. Similar to Appellant, the juvenile in J.C.
admitted to Indecent Assault as a misdemeanor of the first degree, an offense
punishable by up to five years imprisonment.3 Id. at 397 n.3. This Court
found that the juvenile had notice of an extension or modification hearing prior
to his four-year commitment anniversary, the juvenile had an opportunity to
be heard, and the juvenile court made specific findings pursuant to Section
6353(a) and, therefore, concluded the juvenile court did not illegally commit
____________________________________________
3 Section 6353 prohibits a court from detaining a child for more “than four
years or a period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he
had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 6353(a). Because four years is less than the potential five-year
adult sentence, the statute prohibited the juvenile court from detaining the
juvenile offender for more than four years unless the court met certain
requirements.
-6-
J-A07011-22