J-A09025-18
[…] strictly construed and any ambiguity in the language of a penal statute should
____________________________________________
has been adjudicated delinquent for an act of sexual violence, has been
committed to an institution or facility and remains there at age 20, and is still
in need of treatment. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(a). Reversing the trial court’s
ruling would have legal force or effect on J.C.’s current commitment.
Accordingly, the issue is not moot.
-6-
J-A09025-18
be interpreted in the light most favorable to the accused. Commonwealth
v. Hall, 80 A.3d 1204, 1212 (Pa. 2013); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1).
Instantly, J.C. is asking this Court to interpret and apply Section 6353
of the Juvenile Act, which states, in relevant part:
No child shall initially be committed to an institution for a period
longer than four years or a period longer than he could have been
sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same
offense as an adult, whichever is less. The initial commitment may
be extended for a similar period of time, or modified, if the court
finds after hearing that the extension or modification will
effectuate the original purpose for which the order was entered.
The child shall have notice of the extension or modification hearing
and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. The committing
court shall review each commitment every six months and shall
hold a disposition review hearing at least every nine months.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(a).
As stated above, J.C. argues that before his commitment exceeded four
years, Section 6353 required the Commonwealth to file a petition asking to
extend his initial commitment and required the juvenile court to hold a hearing