In re A.A., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v. Matthew
[…] “contains no express requirement that a court consider the best interests of the child
before any testing is conducted or a legal determination of paternity is made.” Id.
Instead, the first step in the proceeding is to establish or disestablish parentage. This
court further recognized that once parentage has been established, then the trial
court is charged with the responsibility of deciding other issues which surround
paternity, including custody and visitation, where the best interests of the child are
of paramount concern. Id. at 264-65; see also 750 ILCS 45/14 (West 2012) (any
decisions regarding custody and visitation “shall [be] determine[d] in accordance
with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
Marriage Act and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding
in the best interests of the child”).
¶ 32 Finally, we held in John M. that section 7(a) is not facially unconstitutional
because it does not require a best interests determination before allowing a
biological father to file a petition to declare the existence of a parent-child
relationship where a presumed father already exists.