In re A.A., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v. Matthew
[…] 2012). Pursuant to the Parentage Act, a father-child relationship may be established
in a number of different ways: by presumption (750 ILCS 45/5(a) (West 2012)); by
consent (750 ILCS 45/6 (West 2012)); or by judicial determination (750 ILCS 45/7
(West 2012)).
¶ 23 Relevant to the instant case, pursuant to section 6(a) of the Parentage Act, “[a]
parent and child relationship may be established voluntarily by the signing and
witnessing of a voluntary acknowledgement of parentage [by the biological mother
and a man claiming to be the child’s father].” 750 ILCS 45/6(a) (West 2012).
Paternity established in that way has the full force and effect of a judgment entered
under the Paternity Act. 750 ILCS 45/6(b) (West 2012). “A judicial or
administrative proceeding to ratify paternity established in accordance with
subsection (a) is neither required nor permitted.” 750 ILCS 45/6(c) (West 2012).
Here, it is undisputed that Matthew and Caitlin signed, in accordance with section
6(a), a VAP with regard to A.A. shortly after the child’s birth on April 26, 2013.
¶ 24 Section 7 of the Parentage Act details the requirements for bringing an action to