In re A.A., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v. Matthew
[…] Pursuant to section 7(b), “[a]n action to declare the non-existence of the parent and
child relationship may be brought by the child, the natural mother, or a man
presumed to be the father.” 750 ILCS 45/7(b) (West 2012). If any party is a minor,
the statute provides that he or she may be represented by his or her GAL. 750 ILCS
45/7(c) (West 2012). Consequently, section 7 of the Parentage Act specifically
recognizes that a child, through his or her GAL, may challenge a VAP. That is what
occurred here.
¶ 25 Section 11(a) of the Parentage Act then provides that in any action brought
under section 7 to determine the existence of the father and child relationship or to
declare the nonexistence of the parent-child relationship, the trial court is
authorized to order genetic testing. 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 2012). “If the court
finds that the conclusion of the expert or experts, as disclosed by the evidence based
upon the tests, is that the alleged father is not the parent of the child, the question of
paternity shall be resolved accordingly.” 750 ILCS 45/11(f)(1) (West 2012). The
-6-
parties before us do not dispute that the DNA test results established that Matthew
is not the biological father of A.A. and that instead Cort is the biological father.
¶ 26 Matthew claims that the appellate court incorrectly minimized the significance