***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] SANDRA KAY SCHWARTZ did operate or assume actual physical
control of a vehicle while under the influence of an
intoxicant meaning that she was under the influence of
alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair her normal mental
faculties or ability to care for herself and guard against
casualty, thereby committing the offense of Operating a
Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant in violation
of Section 291E61 (a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
The complaint did not allege that the offense took place on a
public way, street, road, or highway. 2
1
HRS § 291E-61(a) provides, in relevant part as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
faculties or ability to care for the person and guard
against casualty . . . .
2
Count Two alleged Reckless Driving of Vehicle in violation of HRS
§ 291-2 (2007). The charge read as follows:
(continued . . .)
- 2 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
On April 2, 2008, Schwartz pleaded guilty to the OVUII