***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] of Section 291E-61 (a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
The charge indicated the location and date of the
offense, the defendant, and the statute that Schwartz allegedly
violated. The charged OVUII offense is “known” and recognized
as a crime under HRS § 291E-61; the offense was punishable by a
15
At the time of Schwartz’s offense, HRS § 291E-61 provided the
following as a sentence for a first offense: fourteen hours of a “substance
abuse rehabilitation program,” a 90-day suspension of license, and a $25
neurotrauma special fund surcharge. HRS § 291E-61 (2007). In addition, the
court could impose one or more of the following: 72 hours of community
service, “not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of
imprisonment,” and a “fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000.”
Id. Based on the maximum potential sentence, Schwartz did not have the right
to a jury trial. See State v. Nakata, 76 Hawai‘i 360, 367, 878 P.2d 699, 706
(1994).
- 13 -