*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] for the reason merely that it alleges indirectly and by inference
instead of directly any matters, facts, or circumstances connected
with or constituting the offense, provided that the nature and
cause of the accusation can be understood by a person of common
understanding.
18
HRS § 1-14 (2009) provides that “[t]he words of a law are
generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification,
without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction
of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.”
19
HRS § 701–114(1)(a) provides: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in
section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following
are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) Each element of the offense[.]”
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of error presented in his opening brief. Id. at *1-12.
2. Chief Judge Nakamura’s Dissent
Chief Judge Nakamura dissented; in his view, Count I of
the Felony Information adequately apprised Walker of the charges