*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Territory v. Koa Gora, 37 Haw. 1, 6 (1944) (failure to state an
offense is a “jurisdictional point”); Territory v. Goto, 27 Haw.
65, 102 (1923) (Peters, C.J., concurring) (“[f]ailure of an
30
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
indictment[,] [complaint, or oral charge] to state facts
sufficient to constitute an offense against the law is
jurisdictional[;] . . . an indictment[,] [complaint, or oral
charge] . . . is essential to the court's jurisdiction,” (brackets
added)).
State v. Sprattling, 99 Hawai#i 312, 327, 55 P.3d 276, 291
(2002); see HRS § 806-34 (1993) (explaining that, in a criminal
charge, “the transaction may be stated with so much detail of
time, place, and circumstances and such particulars as to the
person (if any) against whom, and the thing (if any) in respect
to which the offense was committed,” which serves “to show that
the court has jurisdiction[] and to give the accused reasonable
notice of the facts.”).
Second, a criminal charge must inform a defendant of
the “nature and cause of the accusation” against him or her
pursuant to the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution