*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 1
The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.
2
The circuit court also convicted Walker of (Count II) Operating a
Vehicle After License and Privilege have been Suspended or Revoked for
Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant in violation of HRS §
291E-62(a)(2) (2007) and (Count III) Consuming or Possessing Intoxicating
Liquor While Operating Motor Vehicle in violation of HRS § 291-3.1(b) (2007).
Walker’s questions presented focus solely on his conviction of HOVUII under
Count I; he does not challenge his convictions under Counts II or III.
3
HRS § 291E-61.5 (2007 & Supp. 2008) provided in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
(1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while
under the influence of an intoxicant; and
(2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control
of a vehicle:
(A) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal
mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty[.]
. . .
(b) For the purposes of this section:
“Convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a
vehicle under the influence” means that, at the time of the
continue...
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Walker’s Application presents the following questions:
3
...continue
behavior for which the person is charged under this section,