*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] circuit court’s judgment and remanded the case with instructions
to the circuit court to dismiss Count I without prejudice. Id.
The ICA majority’s opinion is silent as to Walker’s other points
17
HRS § 806-31 (1993) provides:
No indictment or bill of particulars is invalid or insufficient
for the reason merely that it alleges indirectly and by inference
instead of directly any matters, facts, or circumstances connected
with or constituting the offense, provided that the nature and
cause of the accusation can be understood by a person of common
understanding.
18
HRS § 1-14 (2009) provides that “[t]he words of a law are
generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification,
without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction
of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.”
19
HRS § 701–114(1)(a) provides: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in
section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following
are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) Each element of the offense[.]”
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***