*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] P.3d at 715.
Id. at *12. For the ICA majority, “[s]ince proof of each element
of the offense is required for a conviction (HRS §
701–114(1)(a)),[19] the proof of three or more convictions within
the previous ten years is an element of the offense and therefore
should have been included in the charge.” Id. Accordingly,
based on this analysis alone, the ICA majority vacated the
circuit court’s judgment and remanded the case with instructions
to the circuit court to dismiss Count I without prejudice. Id.
The ICA majority’s opinion is silent as to Walker’s other points
17
HRS § 806-31 (1993) provides:
No indictment or bill of particulars is invalid or insufficient
for the reason merely that it alleges indirectly and by inference
instead of directly any matters, facts, or circumstances connected
with or constituting the offense, provided that the nature and
cause of the accusation can be understood by a person of common
understanding.
18
HRS § 1-14 (2009) provides that “[t]he words of a law are
generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification,
without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction
of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.”
19