Filed 11/20/15 P. v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] juvenile court. (Ibid.) Before this determination, the statute requires the court, also on
the prosecution's motion, to first order "the probation department to prepare a written
social study and recommendation concerning" the defendant's fitness for sentencing
under juvenile court law and next conduct a fitness hearing or remand the matter to the
juvenile court for that determination. (Id., subd. (c)(2).)
15
Like the Welfare and Institutions Code provisions that govern fitness
determinations at the start of a case, Penal Code section 1170.17 provides that the minor
"shall be subject to a juvenile disposition under the juvenile court law unless the district
attorney demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person is not a fit and
proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, based upon" one or more of
five sentencing criteria. (Pen. Code, § 1170.17, subd. (b)(2) and (c).) Those criteria are:
"(A) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the person. [¶] (B) Whether the
person can be rehabilitated prior to the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction. [¶]
(C) The person's previous delinquent history. [¶] (D) Success of previous attempts of the
juvenile court to rehabilitate the person. [And] [¶] (E) [t]he circumstances and gravity of
the offense for which the person has been convicted." (Id., subd. (b)(2).)
This court reviews the court's unfitness determination for abuse of discretion.
(People v. Superior Court (Jones) (1998) 18 Cal.4th 667, 680.) Factual findings related
to the five criteria that form the basis for the fitness determination are reviewed for