Filed 11/20/15 P. v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] tried in criminal court and not under juvenile court law. Under Welfare and Institutions
Code section 707, subdivision (b), a minor who is 16 years of age or older at the time he
is alleged to have committed one of the crimes enumerated in the statute is presumed
unfit to be dealt with in juvenile court. In such cases, the district attorney may file an
accusatory pleading directly in criminal court without a judicial determination of
unfitness. (Manduley v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 548.)
14
After trial, the focus shifts to the offenses for which the minor is convicted. Under
section 1170.17, subdivision (a), if the minor was properly tried in criminal court, a
conviction in that court subjects the minor "to the same sentence as an adult convicted of
the identical offense," except in the circumstances specified in subdivisions (b) and (c) of
the statute. One of these exceptions is the circumstance presented here: a minor
defendant who is convicted, not of the offenses that brought him within the jurisdiction of