Yianilos v. Hunter CA4/1
[…] erred in concluding that Kerry breached her fiduciary duty by not selling the Property by

July 2009. As we will explain, we reject Kerry's argument.

       As an initial matter, we note that Kerry's claim that she was afforded absolute

discretion by section 6.12 of the Trust is necessarily limited by a statutory provision

stating that even when a trustee is afforded absolute discretion, the trustee must

nevertheless avoid bad faith and act in accordance with fiduciary principles. Specifically,

section 16081 states that "if a trust instrument confers 'absolute,' ' sole,' or 'uncontrolled'

discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and

shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust." (§ 16081, subd. (a).)

Thus, "even a trustee with 'absolute discretion' may not 'neglect its trust or abdicate its

judgment,' . . . or show a 'reckless indifference' to the interests of the beneficiary."

(Estate of Collins (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 663, 672, citation omitted.) Therefore, to the