State Of Washington v. Joshua J. Mullens
[…] The test for identifying an essential element of an offense is whether the element’s specification is necessary to establish the illegality of the behavior charged. Id. Essential elements include only those facts that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt to convict a defendant of the charged crime. State v. Zillyette, 178 Wn.2d 153, 158, 307 P.3d 712 (2013). If the State fails to allege every essential element, then the information is insufficient and the charge must be dismissed without prejudice. Johnson, 180 Wn.2d at 300-01. B. ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS OF POSSESSION OF A STOLEN VEHICLE RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that a person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possesses a stolen motor vehicle. RCW 9A.56.140(1) states that “possessing stolen property” means “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” In State v. Satterthwaite, this court held that withholding or appropriating the stolen vehicle to the use of someone other than the true owner is an essential element of possession of a stolen vehicle. 186 Wn. App. 359, 364-65, 344 P.3d 738 (2015).