State v. Porter (Clifford Melvin, Jr.), 92060-5
[…] Satterthwaite, 186 Wn. App. 359, 344 P.3d
-2-
State v. Porter (Clifford Melvin, Jr.), 92060-5
738 (2015), issued while Porter's appeal was pending, the Court of Appeals held that
this language constitutes an essential element of the crime, and reversed Porter's
conviction. State v. Porter, noted at 188 Wn. App. 1051 (2015). We granted review.
State v. Porter, 184 Wn.2d 1026, 364 P.3d 119 (2016).
ANALYSIS
Porter argues that his conviction should be overturned because the charging
document omitted an essential element ofthe offense of possession of a stolen motor
vehicle: RCW 9A.56.140(1 )'s provision stating that possession means to "'withhold
or appropriate [stolen property] to the use of any person other than the true owner or
person entitled thereto."' Suppl. Br. ofResp't at 4 (quoting RCW 9A.56.140(1)).
The State contends the information need not include the "withhold or appropriate"
language because it merely defines the essential element of possession and is not
itself an essential element. Suppl.