State v. Porter (Clifford Melvin, Jr.), 92060-5
[…] sufficiently articulated the essential elements of the crime for which Porter was
charged, making further elaboration of what it means to unlawfully possess stolen
property unnecessary. !d. While it certainly could have been more elaborate, the
information was constitutionally sufficient. The Court of Appeals erred by vacating
Porter's conviction.
Because the Court of Appeals relied on Satterthwaite, we take this opportunity
to disapprove that decision. Satterthwaite is erroneously premised on the notion that
the illegality of the conduct proscribed in RCW 9A.56.068 is withholding a stolen
-7-
State v. Porter (Clifford Melvin, Jr.), 92060-5
motor vehicle from the true owner. But that is contrary to RCW 9A.56.068's plain
terms. Under RCW 9A.56.068, a "person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle
if he or she ... [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.068(1) (second
alteration in original). The fact that "possession" is more precisely defined in a way
that might vindicate someone who unwittingly possesses the stolen property and thus