IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] forth in ROW 9A.76.050. The State responds by asserting that ROW 9A.76.050
merely provides a definition for an element of the crime of "rendering criminal
assistance in the first degree" as set forth in RCW 9A.76.070, and that such
definitional terms need not be alleged. Because Cruz raises his challenge for the
first time on appeal, we apply the standard of review announced in K orsvik.
Hence, to properly resolve the claim of error, we must first identify the essential
elements of the crime of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree.
-37-
No. 77930-3-1/38
RCW 9A.76.070(1) provides that, "[a] person is guilty of rendering criminal
assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person
who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class
A felony or equivalent juvenile offense." The base crime of"rendering criminal
assistance" is set forth in RCW 9A.76.050:
As used in RCW 9A.76.070, 9A.76.080, and 9A.76.090, a
person "renders criminal assistance" if, with intent to prevent,
hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person