IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] first degree. State v. Budik, 173 Wn.2d 727,272 P.3d 816(2012). To resolve
the challenge, the court was required to identify the essential elements of the
offense. Budik, 173 Wn.2d at 733("the question is whether, viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the State,'any rational fact finder could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt'"
(emphasis added)(quoting State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 576, 210 P.3d 1007
(2009))). The court did so, stating that a person violates RCW 9A.76.070
-38-
No. 77930-3-1/39
if(1)"he or she renders criminal assistance"(2)to another person
"who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first
degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile offense."...
[A] person renders criminal assistance if he or she (1) knows that
another person (a)"has committed a crime or juvenile offense" or
(b)"is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission
of a crime or juvenile offense" or(c)"has escaped from a detention