State Of Washington, V Christopher John Reinhold
[…] Porter, 186 Wn.2d at 94. If the State fails to allege every essential element of the crime, then the information is deficient and the charge must be dismissed without prejudice. State v. Nonog, 169 Wn.2d 220, 226, 237 P.3d 250 (2010). 2. Charging Document Was Constitutionally Sufficient Porter resolves the exact argument that Reinhold raises. In Porter, the court addressed the argument that Porter’s conviction should be overturned because the charging document omitted an essential element of the offense of possession of a stolen vehicle—RCW 9A.56.140(1)’s definition of possession as to “withhold or appropriate [stolen property] to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” 186 Wn.2d at 88. The charging document against Porter stated [that Porter], in the State of Washington, on or about the 27th day of August, 2011, did unlawfully and feloniously knowingly possess a stolen motor vehicle, knowing that it had been stolen, contrary to RCW 9A.56.068 and 9A.56.140, and