State Of Washington, V Christopher John Reinhold
[…] Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 775, 374 P.3d 1152 (2016). We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. Rich, 184 Wn.2d at 903. A sufficiency challenge admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Ague-Masters, 138 Wn. App. 86, 102, 156 P.3d 265 (2007). Under RCW 9A.56.068, a “person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” “Possess” is defined as “knowingly to receive, retain, 4 No. 47401-8-II possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” RCW 9A.56.140(1).