In a previous opinion, we held based on State v. Satterthwaite, 186 Wn. App. 359, 344
[…] Id. at 89-90.
The test for identifying an essential element of an offense is whether the element’s
specification is necessary to establish the illegality of the behavior charged. Id. at 89. Essential
2
No. 47290-2-II
elements include only those facts that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt to convict a
defendant of the charged crime. State v. Zillyette, 178 Wn.2d 153, 158, 307 P.3d 712 (2013).
When the information is challenged for the first time on appeal, we construe its language
liberally. Id. at 89
B. ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS OF POSSESSION OF A STOLEN VEHICLE
RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that a person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or
she possesses a stolen motor vehicle. RCW 9A.56.140(1) states that “possessing stolen
property” means “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property
knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person
other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” The information referenced both statutes,
but did not expressly include the language in RCW 9A.56.140(1) about withholding or
appropriating the stolen vehicle to the use of someone other than the true owner.
Mullens argues that the statutory definition of possessing stolen property in RCW