Washington State
[…] entitled thereto; contrary to the Revised Code of Washington 9A.56.380(1) and (2).
CP at 1.
Woodall relies on Porter to support her argument. In Porter, our Supreme Court addressed
the argument that Porter’s possession of a stolen vehicle conviction should be overturned because
the charging document omitted “withhold or appropriate” language, which Porter alleged was an
essential element of the offense of possession of a stolen vehicle. 186 Wn.2d at 88.
Porter was charged with unlawful possession of a stolen motor vehicle under RCW
9A.56.068. Id at 87-88. That statute reads, “A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if
he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” RCW 9A.56.068(1) (alteration in original).
RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines “possessing stolen property” as “knowingly to receive, retain, possess,
conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or