Washington State
[…] Porter, 186 Wn.2d at 94.
If the State fails to allege every essential element of the crime, then the information is
deficient and the charge must be dismissed without prejudice. State v. Nonog, 169 Wn.2d 220,
226, 237 P.3d 250 (2010).
2. Charging Information for Possession of Stolen Mail Constitutionally Deficient
Woodall argues that the charging information was constitutionally deficient because it
failed to set forth all the essential elements of possession of stolen mail. Specifically, she argues
that the charging information did not allege “knowledge.” Br. of Appellant at 7 We agree.
RCW 9A.56.380(1) states, “A person is guilty of possession of stolen mail if he or she: (a)
Possesses stolen mail addressed to three or more different mailboxes; and (b) possesses a minimum
of ten separate pieces of stolen mail.” “Possesses stolen mail” is defined as “knowingly receive,
retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen mail knowing that it has been stolen, and to withhold
or appropriate to the use of any person other than the true owner, or the person to whom the mail
is addressed.” RCW 9A.56.380(2).
5