MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] weighing of aggravating and mitigating circumstances. In an order dated May
13, 2015, the trial court denied the motion, finding that Hawkins’s motion
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1507-CR-855 | November 25, 2015 Page 2 of 4
“simply attempts to re-litigate issues that were addressed on direct appeal
without success.” (App. 24.) Hawkins then filed a motion to correct error on
June 19, 2015,1 which the trial court denied on June 23, 2015. Hawkins now
appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[4] Hawkins filed his motion to correct sentence pursuant to Indiana Code section
35-38-1-15, which provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
The purpose of Section 35-38-1-15 “‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an
uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
sentence.’” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie
v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind.1991)).