of aggravating circumstances found by a jury as required by Smylie v. State, 823
[…] 3
Hawkins failed to recognize the Indiana Supreme Court’s direct appeal opinion that determined that two of
the four aggravating circumstances were improper and that his enhanced sentence was, nevertheless, proper
given his criminal history aggravating circumstance.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1703-CR-712 | October 12, 2017 Page 4 of 7
facts and circumstances before it. Davis v. State, 978 N.E.2d 470, 472 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2012).
[6] An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
to correct the sentence pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State,
888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
“The purpose of the statute ‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an
uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
sentence.’” Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 785 (quoting Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d
535, 537 (Ind. 1991)).