Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero.
[…] § 658A-12(a)(2), as the latter expressly limits disclosure

obligations to past or present relationships.”           Madamaba, SDO,

2014 WL 2180001, at *3.       The ICA affirmed the circuit court on

the basis that Yim’s failure to disclose did not amount to

evident partiality because 1) his relationship with Cades was

prospective in nature, and 2) the anticipated relationship would

have been minimal and indirect.        Id. at *3-4.

            At the outset, we address the circuit court and the

ICA’s conclusion in relation to the disclosure requirements in

HRS § 658A-12.     In this respect, both the circuit court and the

ICA specifically referred to HRS § 658A-12(a)(2), which provides

an example of information that must be disclosed under HRS

§ 658A-12(a), namely, “[a]n existing or past relationship with

any of the parties . . . , their counsel or representatives, a

witness, or another arbitrator.”           However, notwithstanding

whether the nondisclosure at issue here falls under the

definition of HRS § 658A-12(a)(2), the nondisclosure may still

result in a violation of the more general disclosure requirement

in both HRS § 658A-12(a) and (b) of facts that “a reasonable




                                      31
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____


person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the

arbitrator.”18

            Thus, even if the relationship at issue is a

prospective or future relationship, a failure to disclose may

result in a reasonable impression of partiality, and

accordingly, a violation of HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b).             Here, the