Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero.
[…] granted the Romeros’ motion to confirm.

            The circuit court additionally determined that DPR’s

motion for protective order was moot, given its confirmation of

the Final Award.

C.    ICA Appeal

            Madamba raised several issues before the ICA.           Of

relevance on certiorari, Madamba argued that the circuit court’s

finding that Yim failed to disclose his relationship with Cades

in violation of DRP Rule 9—in and of itself—required the

circuit court to vacate the award.           Further, Madamba contended

that Yim violated his duty to disclose under HRS § 658A-12(a),

                                      17
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____


which he claimed encompasses a requirement to disclose potential

future relationships that “a reasonable person would consider

likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the

arbitration proceeding.” (Quoting HRS § 658A-12(a)).             Madamba

additionally argued that the circuit court erred in refusing to

allow additional discovery, including the depositions of Bryant,

Hunter, and Yim.

            In response, the Romeros argued that the circuit court