Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero.
[…] motion by a party to the proceeding if, inter alia, there was

“[e]vident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral

arbitrator.”14


( . . . continued)
                     to disclose to all parties to the agreement to
                     arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any
                     other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator
                     learns after accepting appointment which a
                     reasonable person would consider likely to
                     affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.


      14
            In full, HRS § 658A-23(a)(2) (Supp. 2001) provides:

                     Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a
                     party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall
                     vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding
                     if:

                                                                (continued . . .)
                                        23
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____


            Our court first established an evident partiality