Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero.
[…] 1)     The Circuit Court Clearly Erred in Determining
                   that Yim’s Failure To Disclose Did Not Result in
                   Evident Partiality

                                      21
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____


            In Nordic, we laid out the legal framework relevant to

an arbitrator’s failure to disclose under HRS chapter 658A.

Specifically, as acknowledged in Nordic, 136 Hawaiʻi at 44-45,

358 P.3d at 16-17, pursuant to the disclosure requirements

enumerated in HRS § 658A-12, prior to accepting appointment and

“after making a reasonable inquiry,” arbitrators are required to

“disclose to all parties . . . any known facts that a reasonable

person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the

arbitrator[.]”     HRS § 658A-12(a).       Arbitrators also have a

“continuing obligation to disclose . . . any facts . . .

learn[ed] after accepting appointment which a reasonable person

would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the

arbitrator.”     HRS § 658A-12(b).13       If an arbitrator discloses


      13
            In full, HRS § 658A-12(a)-(b) (Supp. 2001) states:

                  (a) Before accepting appointment, an individual
                  who is requested to serve as an arbitrator,
                  after making a reasonable inquiry, shall
                  disclose to all parties to the agreement to
                  arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any
                  other arbitrators any known facts that a
                  reasonable person would consider likely to
                  affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in
                  the arbitration proceeding, including:

                  (1) A financial or personal interest in the
                  outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and

                  (2) An existing or past relationship with any
                  of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or
                  the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or
                  representatives, a witness, or another
                  arbitrator.

                  (b) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation
                                                             (continued . . .)
                                      22
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____


facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect

the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding

pursuant to HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b) “and a party timely objects

to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based

upon the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under

section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating” the award.              HRS § 658A-12(c)

(Supp. 2001).        Similarly, if an arbitrator does not disclose a

fact required to be disclosed under HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b),

“upon timely objection by a party, the court under section 658A-

23(a)(2) may vacate an award.”