Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero.
[…] Hawaii vacated an arbitration award in a construction dispute

where the arbitrator and one of the party’s counsel had an ex

parte discussion regarding the possibility of the arbitrator

serving as the mediator in an unrelated malpractice case.              105

F. Supp. 2d at 1120, 1125.       The discussion occurred during the

pendency of the arbitration proceedings, and the arbitrator was

appointed to mediate the malpractice case while the arbitration

      18
            In Nordic, although we determined that “counsel” under HRS
§ 658A-12(a)(2) “does not include all attorneys in the law firm of an
attorney representing a party to an arbitration,” we noted that HRS
§ 658A-12(a) “requires that an arbitrator disclose facts that a reasonable
person would consider likely to affect the arbitrator’s impartiality.” 136
Hawaiʻi at 47-48, 358 P.3d at 19-20. “Depending on the circumstances, such
facts could include an arbitrator’s relationships with other attorneys within
a law firm of counsel representing a party to the arbitration.” Id. at 48,
358 P.3d at 20.

                                      32
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____


was pending, but the arbitrator failed to disclose the

discussion.    Id.   The only evidence in the record of work on the