Association of Apartment Owners of the Palm Villas at Mauna Lani Resort v. Constrx, Ltd.
[…] KHA argues that "the Arbitrator did not have a duty to disclose her relationship with Attorneys Inouye and Kopper because they did not participate in the arbitration proceedings." CRX makes a similar argument. Respondents are correct that under HRS § 658A-12(a)(2), supra, the term "counsel" "does not include all attorneys in the law firm of an attorney representing a party to an arbitration[.]" Madamba, 137 Hawai#i at 12 n.18, 364 P.3d at 529 n.18 (quoting Nordic, 136 Hawai#i at 48, 358 P.3d at 20). However, HRS § 658A–12(a) "requires that an arbitrator disclose facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the arbitrator's impartiality." Id. (quoting Nordic, 136 Hawai#i at 48, 358 P.3d at 20). Thus, "[d]epending on the circumstances, such facts could include an arbitrator's relationships with other attorneys within a law firm of counsel representing a party to the arbitration." Id. (quoting Nordic, 136 Hawai#i at 48, 358 P.3d at 20).