Filed 11/30/15
[…] the statutory definition of “enforceable obligation” and that the agreement is an
enforceable obligation because there are third party beneficiaries and, therefore, the
agreement was not made exclusively between the County and the former redevelopment
agency . Neither contention has merit.
A. Statutory Definition
As we recounted above, under the Dissolution Law “ ‘enforceable obligation’ does
not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city
and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment
agency.” (§ 34171(d)(2).) On the other hand, the same section of the Health and Safety
Code includes in the definition of “enforceable obligation” both “[l]oans of moneys
borrowed by the redevelopment agency” and “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable
agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public
policy.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(B) & (E).)
The County cites the latter two provisions and declares that the County Loan is an
enforceable obligation without explaining why the other provision making agreements
between the County and its former redevelopment agency unenforceable does not apply.
11