County of San Bernardino v. Cohen
[…] (Stats. 2011-2012, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 5, § 7; Stats. 2012, ch. 26, § 6.) The County does not assert that any exception contained in the text of this provision applies to the County Loan. Article XIII, section 24, subdivision (b), of the California Constitution (Prop. 22) provides: “The Legislature may not reallocate, transfer, borrow, appropriate, restrict the use of, or otherwise use the proceeds of any tax imposed or levied by a local government solely for the local government’s purposes.” Similarly, section 25.5, subdivision (a)(3), of the same article (Prop. 1A) provides that the Legislature may not “change for any fiscal year the pro rata shares in which ad valorem property tax revenues are allocated among local agencies in a county other than pursuant to a bill passed in each house of the Legislature by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring.” 6 The County argues: “Quite simply, Article XIII § 25.5 precludes the State from requiring a reallocation of tax revenues to other local government entities.