County of San Bernardino v. Cohen
[…] XIII, §§ 24 & 25.5) because the action constituted a reallocation of local tax revenues by the state. The contention is without merit because the money loaned to the former redevelopment agency did not retain its character as tax revenue. Therefore, when the Department of Finance rejected the loan, it did not reallocate tax revenue. The provision of the Dissolution Law at issue, former section 34171(d)(2), stated, in full: “For purposes of this part, ‘enforceable obligation’ does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency. However, written agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations for purposes of this part. Notwithstanding this paragraph, loan agreements entered into between the redevelopment agency and the city, county, or city and county that created it, within two years of the date of creation of the redevelopment agency, may be deemed to be enforceable obligations.” (Stats. 2011-2012, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 5, § 7; Stats. 2012, ch. 26, § 6.) The County does not assert that any exception contained in the text of this provision applies to the County Loan.