County of San Bernardino v. Cohen
[…] A. Statutory Definition As we recounted above, under the Dissolution Law “ ‘enforceable obligation’ does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” (§ 34171(d)(2).) On the other hand, the same section of the Health and Safety Code includes in the definition of “enforceable obligation” both “[l]oans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency” and “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(B) & (E).)