Filed 12/29/20
[…] 28, 2011, with a third party that is other than the city ... that created the former
redevelopment agency, and indebtedness obligations as defined in subdivision (e) of
Section 34171.” (Emeryville, at p. 309, fn. 10, italics added.) There would have been no
reason for the Legislature to add “contracts detailing specific work to be performed” as a
separate category of enforceable obligation if such contracts were required to qualify an
agreement as an enforceable obligation under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E) or any
of the other alternatives under subdivision (d) of section 34171. Thus, the addition of
“contracts detailing specific work” to the list of enforceable obligations, which list also
separately includes enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d) -- which
necessarily includes “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is
not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy” -- suggests the opposite of
what DOF argues. It suggests that any of the items in section 34171, subdivision (d) are
enforceable obligations without the requirement of contracts detailing specific work, such
as the Agreement here.13