Filed 12/29/20
[…] evidence of any ‘specific enforceable obligation,’ i.e., no specific housing-development
contracts.” Once again, what DOF does not do is direct us to any statutory requirement
33
that plaintiffs identify a “specific housing-development contract[]” to establish that the
subject funds are encumbered for present purposes. We find no such requirement in the
statutory scheme. Instead, we find the contrary.
For purposes of the DDR process established by AB 1484, the Legislature listed
three separate categories of enforceable obligations in section 34179.5, subdivision
(b)(2). This court recognized as much in Emeryville, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th 293, where
we noted that section 34179.5, subdivision (b)(2) “confirms that an enforceable
obligation ‘includes any of the items listed’ in section 34171, subdivision (d) and adds
two further types of enforceable obligations, namely, ‘contracts detailing specific work to
be performed that were entered into by the former redevelopment agency prior to June
28, 2011, with a third party that is other than the city ... that created the former
redevelopment agency, and indebtedness obligations as defined in subdivision (e) of
Section 34171.” (Emeryville, at p. 309, fn. 10, italics added.) There would have been no
reason for the Legislature to add “contracts detailing specific work to be performed” as a
separate category of enforceable obligation if such contracts were required to qualify an