Filed 12/29/20
[…] would include sections 33334.2 and 33334.3, which were not amended or rendered
inoperative by the Dissolution Law. Therefore, as we have concluded that the Agreement
and the subject funds were legally restricted as to purpose and could not be provided to
taxing entities under the Dissolution Law (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B)), we further
conclude the fact that the Agreement contemplated and incorporated amendments to the
CRL did not result in the nullification of the Agreement.
B. Legally or Contractually Dedicated or Restricted for the Funding of an
Enforceable Obligation - Section 34179.5, Subdivision (c)(5)(D)
1. Plaintiffs’ Contentions
Plaintiffs also assert that the funds are not available for disbursement to the county
auditor-controller for another reason: they “are legally or contractually dedicated or
restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation . . . .” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(D).)
LAS asserts that DOF and the trial court erroneously interpret section 34179.5,
subdivision (c)(5)(D) as requiring that the subject funds be committed to a specific
housing project or some other “second specific agreement.” According to LAS, no
32
language in the relevant statutes contains such a requirement, and therefore DOF and the
trial court have impermissibly created it. We again agree with plaintiffs.
2. Pertinent Statutory Language
Section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D) requires the review mandated by section
34179.5 include “[a]n itemized listing of any current balances that are legally or
contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation that
identifies the nature of the dedication or restriction and the specific enforceable
obligation.” For purposes of section 34179.5, “ ‘Enforceable obligation’ includes [1] any
of the items listed in subdivision (d) of Section 34171, [2] contracts detailing specific
work to be performed that were entered into by the former redevelopment agency prior to
June 28, 2011, with a third party that is other than the city, county, or city and county that
created the former redevelopment agency, and [3] indebtedness obligations as defined in
subdivision (e) of Section 34171.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (b)(2), italics added.)
3. Analysis
As with subdivision (c)(5)(B) of section 34179.5, we have found no published
case law interpreting the relevant language of subdivision (c)(5)(D). We conclude that
the Agreement, and the resulting funds, were “contractually dedicated or restricted for the
funding of an enforceable obligation that identifies the nature of the dedication or
restriction and the specific enforceable obligation.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(D).)
DOF asserts that section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D), requires “a specific
enforceable obligation, beyond the initial dedication or restriction of funds, to avoid
remittance.” However, as LAS argues, no such specific requirement appears in the