Filed 12/29/20
[…] (Galt, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at p. 383, italics added.) We
conclude that our determination that the funds at issue here are “legally restricted as to
purpose” and that, as a result, they “cannot be provided to taxing entities” (§ 34179.5,
subd. (c)(5)(B)) comports with the legislative purposes behind the Dissolution Law:
29
preserving tax increment revenue for taxing entities “to the extent it is not necessary to
fund current enforceable obligations of the former redevelopment agency.” (Galt, at
p. 383, italics added.)
As plaintiffs point out, the trial court’s reading of section 34179.5, subdivision
(c)(5)(B), limited its scope to “bonds, grant funds, or funds provided by other
governmental entities that place conditions on their use.” In rejecting plaintiffs’
argument concerning this subdivision, the trial court stated: “the [Agreement] funds are
not bond proceeds, grant funds, or conditional funds provided by other governmental
entities. The [Agreement] funds simply do not come within the plain language of