Filed 12/29/20
[…] Plaintiffs separately appealed and we granted plaintiffs’ motion to consolidate the
appeals.
On appeal, plaintiffs assert: (1) the 1990 agreement constituted an enforceable
obligation, which is defined in section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E) as “[a]ny legally
binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the
debt limit or public policy,” and (2) the $10,272,916 on deposit pursuant to the agreement
could not be transferred to the taxing entities because the funds “are legally restricted as
to purpose” within the meaning of section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B) and “are legally
or contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation”
within the meaning of section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D).
We agree with plaintiffs and reverse.
3
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The 1990 Agreement
According to plaintiffs, in or around 1982, Redwood City and its RDA created the
Redevelopment Project No. 2 Project Area (the Project Area).