Filed 12/29/20
[…] Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735 (Lungren).) We find the operative language of
section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B), to be clear and unambiguous. As a result, these
funds could not be provided to other taxing entities. (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B).)
Furthermore, the plain meaning of the statutory language comports with the
statutory purpose. (Cerritos, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1034, quoting Lungren, supra,
45 Cal.3d at p. 735 [“ ‘the “plain meaning” rule does not prohibit a court from
determining whether the literal meaning of a statute comports with its purpose . . . .’ ”].)
Section 34167, subdivision (a), provides that part 1.8, the freeze component, “is intended
to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment
agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable
obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services
including police and fire protection services and schools.” In Galt, this court stated that
the “obvious shift in legislative intent” from the former redevelopment statutes to the
Dissolution Law “is that tax increment revenue is to be preserved for taxing entities to the
extent it is not necessary to fund current enforceable obligations of the former