Filed 12/29/20
[…] funds were encumbered assets under the 1990 agreement and various provisions of the
Dissolution Law and the CRL. The trial court denied the petitions, concluding that the
subject funds were unencumbered, were not enforceable obligations within the meaning
of the Dissolution Law, and were available for distribution to the local taxing entities.
Plaintiffs separately appealed and we granted plaintiffs’ motion to consolidate the
appeals.
On appeal, plaintiffs assert: (1) the 1990 agreement constituted an enforceable
obligation, which is defined in section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E) as “[a]ny legally
binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the
debt limit or public policy,” and (2) the $10,272,916 on deposit pursuant to the agreement
could not be transferred to the taxing entities because the funds “are legally restricted as
to purpose” within the meaning of section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B) and “are legally