Filed 12/29/20
[…] services including police and fire protection services and schools,” the Legislature
specifically provided that this mandate excepted “those assets and revenues that are not
needed to pay for enforceable obligations.” (§ 34167, subd. (a), italics added.)8 And the
Dissolution Law contemplated that some enforceable obligations would pertain to the
provision of low- and moderate-housing. (§§ 33334.2, 33334.3, 34176, 34176.1.) We
conclude that the Agreement, when it was entered into and following the enactment of
the Dissolution Law, did not violate public policy.
8 We also note that, while section 34167, subdivision (a), states that “[a]ll provisions of
this part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the
expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible,” that provision appears in, and by its
terms applies to, part 1.8. (Italics added.) However, that statement of intent does not
mean we must ignore the plain language related to the exception to remittance for
enforceable obligations and the definition of enforceable obligation in section 34171,