Filed 12/29/20
[…] enforceable agreement or contract.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(E).) We further note that
LAS’s objective under the Agreement was the pursuit of affordable housing on behalf of
its clients. The subject funds were to be “maintained and disbursed in accordance with
the terms that apply to the housing funds of [RDAs] in California as set forth in the”
CRL. Thus, the Agreement could be deemed to serve the purpose of “build[ing] or
acquir[ing] low- and moderate-income housing, as defined by the” CRL. (§ 34176, subd.
(e)(2).) Accordingly, based on the plain language of section 34171, subdivision
(d)(1)(E), the Agreement is an enforceable obligation; it qualifies as “[a]ny legally
binding and enforceable agreement or contract.” And as we next discuss, it “is not
otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.”
According to an implementation plan for the Project Area for January 2010
through December 2014, prepared for Redwood City in December 2009, the “Bond
Indebtedness Limit” was $119 million. The Agreement, committing a total of