Filed 12/29/20
[…] Redwood City
further asserted that the Dissolution Law “did not amend the various affordable housing
provisions that are in the [CRL] itself.” Redwood City described its position: “by virtue
of the . . . [A]greement, that those funds are encumbered much as they would be if there
were housing bond proceeds, or if there were grant funds that specify that the money can
only be used for affordable housing purposes. And the DDR provisions in [section]
34179.5 recognized that.”
In addition to reiterating a number of Redwood City’s contentions, LAS relied on
the DDR procedure in section 34179.5, specifically its requirement of a separate
accounting “for the balance for the [LMI] Housing Fund for all other funds and accounts
combined,” including an “itemized statement listing any amounts that are legally
restricted as to purpose and cannot be provided to taxing entities. This could include the
proceeds of any bonds, grant funds, or funds provided by other governmental entities that
place conditions on their use.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B).) LAS asserted that the
Agreement indeed restricted the subject funds to the purpose of affordable housing, and
further defined what it means by affordable housing by referring to provisions of the
13
CRL. LAS also relied on section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D), which requires as part
of the accounting, “[a]n itemized listing of any current balances that are legally or
contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation that
identifies the nature of the dedication or restriction and the specific enforceable
obligation.” LAS further asserted that, assuming the Agreement created an enforceable
obligation, giving rise to encumbered funds, DOF’s interpretation amounted to an
unconstitutional impairment of contract.
DOF conceded that the Agreement was a contract, but asserted that it did not give