Filed 12/29/20
[…] not constitute contracts to construct any housing.” (Cuenca, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at
pp. 222, 225.) The court went on to state: “the enforceable obligation[10] is the
requirement that a percentage of the tax increment be set aside. Once set aside, the tax
increment moneys . . . are unencumbered unless subject to specific and enforceable
agreements such as contracts for construction or pledges for construction loans.” (Id. at
10 The court in Cuenca concluded that the stipulated judgments met the definition of
enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(D). (Cuenca, supra, 8
Cal.App.5th at p. 221.) Subdivision (d)(1)(D) of section 34171 is one of several
alternative definitions of enforceable obligations. It includes: “Judgments or settlements
entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former
redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county
auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183.” The panel in Cuenca did not analyze
subdivision (d)(1)(E) of section 34171, the definition of enforceable obligation we
address in this case.
25
p. 227.) However, the Cuenca court cited no specific statute requiring funding be