Filed 12/29/20
[…] meaning of section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E), and, in turn, constituted a housing asset
within the meaning of section 34176, subdivision (e)(2). We further conclude the funds
were encumbered and appropriately transferred to the LMI Housing Asset Fund. We
shall nonetheless proceed to consider the DOF DDR determinations upheld by the trial
court, specifically whether the Agreement funds were (1) “legally restricted as to
purpose” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B)), or (2) “legally or contractually dedicated or
11 The panel in Cuenca cited only section 34177, subdivision (d) which, as we have
noted, provides that successor agencies are required to “[r]emit unencumbered balances
of redevelopment agency funds to the county auditor-controller for distribution to the
taxing entities, including, but not limited to, the unencumbered balance of the Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund of a former redevelopment agency.” But this provision
gives no guidance on what is required for funds to be encumbered.
26
restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation . . .” (id., subd. (c)(5)(D)).12 Our
determinations concerning these considerations further bolsters our conclusion that the