Filed 12/29/20
[…] obligation. The . . . Agreement merely required the RDA to deposit the LAS funds into
the Housing Fund and disburse those funds as required by law. The law now requires
those funds be transferred to other local entities, unless the funds were pledged to pay for
a specific enforceable obligation. They were not. The court thus finds the LAS funds are
not contractually dedicated to the funding of any enforceable obligation within the
meaning of the Dissolution Law.”
16
The trial court then went on to rule that the subject funds were not “legally
restricted as to purpose” under section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B). The court noted
that amounts legally restricted as to purpose “could include the proceeds of any bonds,
grant funds, or funds provided by other governmental entities that place conditions on
their use,” but reasoned that the Agreement was none of these things. (Bold omitted.)
Therefore, according to the court, the funds “simply do not come within the plain
language of [section 34179.5] subdivision (c)(5)(B).” The court further stated: “prior to