Filed 12/29/20
[…] high court in Matosantos, Assembly Bill No. 1X 26 consisted of two principal
components, codified in two new parts of the Health and Safety Code. Part 1.8 was the
‘freeze’ provision, effective immediately upon gubernatorial signature on June 28, 2011,
and part 1.85 was the ‘dissolution component.’ [Citation.] The latter did not become
operative until after the decision in Matosantos, which lifted a judicial stay of part 1.85
6
and reformed its effective date to February 1, 2012.” (City of Grass Valley v. Cohen
(2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 567, 573-574 (Grass Valley).)
As stated in section 34167, part 1.8, the freeze component, “is intended to
preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment
agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable
obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services
including police and fire protection services and schools. It is the intent of the
Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the
corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All provisions of this
part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the
expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible.” (§ 34167, subd. (a).)
While the freeze component froze RDA assets and prohibited RDAs from entering
into new business (§ 34163), it did allow RDAs to continue to make payments on and
perform what it referred to as “enforceable obligations” until successor agencies were
authorized pursuant to part 1.85. (§ 34169.) Enforceable obligations were defined, for
purposes of part 1.8, in sections 34167, subdivision (d) and 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E),
to include “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not
otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (Italics added.)
Section 34167.5, effective June 29, 2011, provided, in pertinent part, “the
Controller shall review the activities of redevelopment agencies in the state to determine
whether an asset transfer has occurred after January 1, 2011, between the city or county,