Filed 5/2/22
[…] Income Housing Fund; funds derived from rents or operation of
property acquired for low and moderate income housing purposes;
rents or other payment from tenants or operates of low and
moderate income housing; and repayments of loans owed to the Low
and Moderate Income Housing Fund. (§ 34176, subd. (e)(1)−(6).)
12
“payee” and the “amount of payments obligated to be made” (id.,
subd. (g)(1)(B) & (D)).
After the successor agency is created, the successor agency
must use the redevelopment agency’s last EOPS to prepare a
Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule (ROPS). (§ 34177,
subd. (a)(1).) The ROPS must identify “the enforceable obligations
of the former redevelopment agency” (id., subd. (l)(1)(A)) and
“project the dates and amounts of scheduled payments for each
enforceable obligation for the remainder of the time period during
which the redevelopment agency would have been authorized to
obligate property tax increment had the redevelopment agency
not been dissolved.” (Id., subd. (l)(2)(A).) The Department of
Finance shall thereafter make a “determination of the enforceable
obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable
obligations.” (Id., subds. (m)(1) & (o)(1).)