Filed 5/2/22
[…] subds. (m)(1) & (o)(1)), and the particular sources of funds to satisfy
the enforceable obligations strongly supports that enforceable
obligations of a former redevelopment agency are obligations that
13
can be fulfilled by the payment of money obtained from specified
sources, not by attaining a certain percentage of affordable housing
units. This interpretation is strengthened by other provisions of the
Dissolution Law, which consistently refer to enforceable obligations
in terms of monetary and existing contractual obligations. (See
§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(C) [enforceable obligations include “legally
enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’
employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments,
pension obligation debt service, unemployment payments, or other
obligations conferred through a collective bargaining agreement”];
§ 34172, subd. (a)(2) [community may create new agency if “the
successor entity has paid off all of the former agency’s enforceable
obligations”]; § 34173, subd. (h)(1) [a city may loan funds to
successor agency “to pay approved enforceable obligations”];
§ 34174, subd.