Filed 5/2/22
[…] commercial construction (§§ 33743, 33760, subd. (a), 33791,
subd. (a)); clear or move improvements from real property (§ 33420);
rent, manage, operate, and repair property (§ 33400, subd. (b)),
provide subsidies to families of low or moderate incomes (§ 33334.2,
subd. (e)(8)), and sell, lease, donate, or otherwise dispose of property
(§§ 33430, 33334.2, subd. (e)(3)). (See Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th
at p. 246.)
The Community Redevelopment Law provides for certain
housing affordability requirements, including the 15 percent
requirement. (§ 33413, subds. (a) & (b).) As noted above, this
requirement provides: “Prior to the time limit on the effectiveness
of the redevelopment plan . . . at least 15 percent of all new and
substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed within a
project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or private
entities or persons other than the agency shall be available at
affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families
of low or moderate income.” (Id., subd. (b)(2)(A)(i).) 2
2 The time limit for the effectiveness of redevelopment plans
that were adopted prior to 1994 “shall not exceed 40 years from the
adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1, 2009, whichever
is later.” (§ 33333.6, subd. (a).) The Hollywood Redevelopment