Filed 11/30/15 P. v. Rickman CA2/8
[…] (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.)
The plain meaning of the words “total value exceeding five thousand” is obvious.
It means more than $5,000. It does not mean equal to $5,000. Thus, the prosecution was
required to prove the dollar amounts involved in counts 16 and 17 exceeded $5,000.
This, they have not done. Defendant is correct - insufficient evidence supports the
convictions on these two counts and as such, they are reversed.
12
II. The Sentencing Enhancement Claim
Rickman contends the trial court erred in imposing the aggravated white collar
crime enhancement (see § 186.11 subd. (a)(1)) a total of sixteen times instead of once.
The People concede the sentencing error. We agree.
Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1), provides in pertinent part:
“Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material
element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of
related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves
the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than
one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon
conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in
addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony
offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of
imprisonment in the state prison as specified in [this section]. This
enhancement shall be known as the aggravated white collar crime
enhancement. The aggravated white collar crime enhancement shall only
be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding. . . .” (Italics added.)
In Rickman’s current case, the trial court properly imposed a two-year white collar
crime enhancement on count 6, the base term. However, the court also imposed an eight-