Filed 11/30/15 P. v. Rickman CA2/8
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence on Counts 16 and 17
Rickman contends the evidence is not sufficient to support his money laundering
convictions for counts 16 and 17. We agree.
In assessing a claim of insufficiency of evidence, the reviewing court’s task is to
“review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine
whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible,
and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
Section 186.10, subdivision (a), reads: “Any person who conducts or attempts to
conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a
monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars
($5,000), or a total value exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) within a 30-
day period, through one or more financial institutions . . . is guilty of the crime of money
laundering.”
Section 186.10, subdivision (b), reads: “Notwithstanding any other law, for
purposes of this section, each individual transaction conducted in excess of five thousand
dollars ($5,000), each series of transactions conducted within a seven-day period that
total in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000), or each series of transactions conducted
within a 30-day period that total in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000),
shall constitute a separate, punishable offense.”
Harmonizing the two sections, the crime of money laundering may be prosecuted
under three different theories of liability: (1) any single transaction exceeding $5,000
(CALCRIM alternative 2A), (2) series of transactions within a 7-day period which