IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] petition for review filed in our original jurisdiction by Jeffrey Neal Saxberg, pro
se, an inmate currently incarcerated at SCI-Camp Hill, seeking the return of funds
in the amount of $910.50 deducted from his inmate account without a sentencing
court order. For the reasons that follow, we grant DOC’s motion for judgment on
the pleadings.
On March 19, 1999, Saxberg was given a mandatory sentence of life
without parole following his conviction of first degree murder. Shortly thereafter,
while an inmate at SCI-Retreat, DOC began deducting 20% per month from his
inmate account pursuant to Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
§ 9728(b)(5), commonly known as Act 84. This section provides in pertinent part:
The county correctional facility to which the offender has
been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be
authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate
personal accounts for the purpose of collecting
restitution or any other court-ordered obligation . . .
Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the
Department of Corrections or the county correctional
facility to the probation department of the county or other
agent designated by the county commissioners of the
county with the approval of the president judge of the
county in which the offender was convicted. The
Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines
relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.
Id. (Emphasis added.)
Saxberg alleges that in October 2010, while addressing a different
issue with DOC, he noticed that his sentencing order did not impose fines or costs,
and that he pursued an official inmate grievance seeking a return of the deducted
funds.