IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] jurisdiction, “the court may on application enter judgment if the right of the
applicant thereto is clear.” The Note to this rule indicates that this subsection
authorizes the type of relief envisioned by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil
Procedure for judgment on the pleadings. Pa. R.A.P. 1532 Note. A party may
move for judgment on the pleadings after the relevant pleadings are closed but
within such time as to not unreasonably delay trial. Pa. R.C.P. No. 1034 (a). A
6
With respect to his claims sounding in mandamus, Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code
provides that a party bringing an action against “any officer of any government unit for anything
done in the execution of his office” has six months from the date of injury to file a claim. 42 Pa.
C.S. § 5522(b)(1). Saxberg has also raised due process and double jeopardy claims, which are
subject to Section 5524 of the Judicial Code, which imposes a two-year statute of limitations. 42
Pa. C.S. § 5524; see also Lake v.