Slip Op. 15- 134
[…] Cir.
2013). The regulations recognize that the language of an order may be ambiguous because “the
description of subject merchandise contained in [the scope of an antidumping duty order] must
be written in general terms.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(a). If the language of the order is ambiguous
with regard to the particular product at issue, then Commerce considers the (k)(1) factors, which
include “[t]he descriptions of the merchandise contained in the petition, the initial investigation,
and the determinations of [Commerce] (including prior scope determinations) and the
Commission.” Id. § 351.225(k)(1). “When the above criteria are not dispositive,” only then will
Commerce consider the (k)(2) factors, which are “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product;
(ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he
channels of trade in which the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is
advertised and displayed.” Id. § 351.225(k)(2).
Court No. 14-00147 Page 9
In reviewing Commerce’s scope determinations, “the court will not re-weigh the
evidence presented to Commerce” and will uphold decisions by Commerce when the agency