PUBLISHED
[…] in the record that they have taken any steps to extend water and
sewer services to Becker Woods or that they have even made an
official decision to do so. Accordingly, we conclude that the
defendants exceeded their statutory authority by requiring Davis
15
Construction to pay the impact fees and therefore affirm the
district court’s summary judgment in Davis Construction’s favor.
IV
Finally, in their second appeal, the defendants contend
that the district court erred in awarding Davis Construction
attorneys fees. In doing so, the district court relied on N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7, which provides:
In any action in which a city or county is a party,
upon a finding by the court that the city or county
acted outside the scope of its legal authority, the
court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs
to the party who successfully challenged the city’s or
county’s action, provided that if the court also finds
that the city’s or county’s action was an abuse of its
discretion, the court shall award attorneys’ fees and
costs.
The defendants argue that the Water and Sewer District and its
successor, the Authority, are the entities that allegedly acted
outside their legal authority and that neither is a “city or