PUBLISHED
[…] $270.
These appeals from the judgment and from the award of
attorneys fees followed.
II
As an initial matter, we address the defendants’ contention
that the district court erred in refusing to dismiss Davis
Construction’s claims as untimely. They contend that the
district court incorrectly concluded that the catchall 10-year
statute of limitations provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56
applies to Davis Construction’s ultra vires claim. They argue
that the claim is instead barred by the three-year statute of
limitations set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(2) for claims
based upon a “liability created by statute.” Alternatively,
they argue that the ultra vires claim is barred by either the
two-year limitations period that applies to an “action against a
local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or
liability arising out of a contract, express or implied,” N.C.
7
Gen. Stat. § 1-53(1), or the three-year limitations period for
“an action . . . for any other injury to the person or rights of
another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated,”
id. § 1-52(5). As to Davis Construction’s federal and state due