Amina Rose White v. State
[…] The trial court also signed an order denying the petition for nondisclosure of her criminal history record. White filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law, but none were filed. The record does not reflect that White filed a notice of past due findings of fact and conclusions of law. 4 White now appeals. She presents one issue in which she asserts that the trial erred by denying her petition for nondisclosure of her criminal history record. Denial of Petition for Nondisclosure The relevant portions of Former Section 411.081 provided: (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if a person is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Section 5, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal under Section 5(c), Article 42.12, and satisfies the requirements of Subsection (e), the person may petition the court that placed the defendant on deferred adjudication for an order of nondisclosure under this subsection. . . . . After notice to the state, an opportunity for a hearing, and a determination that the person is entitled to file the petition and issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice, the court shall issue an order prohibiting criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication. . . . . A person may petition the court that placed the person on deferred adjudication for an order of nondisclosure only on or after: (1) the discharge and dismissal, if the offense for which the person was placed on deferred adjudication was a misdemeanor other than a misdemeanor described by Subdivision (2); (2) the second anniversary of the discharge and dismissal, if the offense for which the person was placed on deferred adjudication was a misdemeanor under Chapter 20, 21, 22, 25, 42, or 46, Penal Code . . . . .... (e) A person is entitled to petition the court under Subsection (d) only if during the period of the deferred adjudication community 5 supervision for which the order of nondisclosure is requested and during the applicable period described by Subsection (d)(1), (2), or (3), as appropriate, the person is not convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Section 5, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, for any offense other than an offense under the Transportation Code punishable by fine only.