Amina Rose White v. State
[…] In the motion, White requested the trial Serv. 194, 196 (West). In the 2015 legislative session, the statutory provisions governing orders for nondisclosure of criminal history records were amended and transferred to newly enacted Subchapter E-1 of Chapter 411 of the Texas Government Code. Act of May 21, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S. ch. 1279, §§ 1–13, secs. 411.071–411.0775, 2015 Sess. Law Serv. 4327–4334 (West) (to be codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 411.071–411.0775). For ease of reference, we refer to the 2013 version of the statue, governing White’s petition, as Former Section 411.081. 2 court “[to] issue an order prohibiting criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the [theft] offense for which [she] successfully completed deferred adjudication community supervision.”