STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] When law enforcement officials fail to comply with MCL 763.8, “the jury shall be instructed that
it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under
interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in
evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.” MCL 763.9 (emphasis added).
Defendant fails to demonstrate that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to request
an instruction pursuant to MCL 763.9. The statutory recording mandate is required only in
-8-
“major felony” cases. MCL 763.7(d) defines a major felony as “a felony punishable by
imprisonment for life, for life or any term of years, or for a statutory maximum of 20 years or
more, or a violation of . . . MCL 750.520d.” Larceny in a building is a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than four years. MCL 750.360; MCL 750.503. Because defendant’s
case did not involve a “major felony,” MCL 763.9 did not apply. “Failing to advance a meritless