Ricky Vincent Pendleton v. Wexford Health Sources
[…] A circuit court has the discretion to designate a dismissal for a failure to comply with the MPLA’s pre-suit screening requirements as being with prejudice. See Syl. Pt. 3, Davis, 220 W.Va. at 29, 640 S.E.2d at 92 (holding that when dismissal order does not specify that dismissal is with prejudice, dismissal will be deemed as being without prejudice). One of the MPLA’s pre-suit screening requirements is the obligation of the plaintiff to obtain a screening certificate of merit by an expert witness setting forth the theory of malpractice to be asserted. See W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The plaintiff can submit statement in lieu of a screening certificate of merit if “the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care.” Id. § 55-7B-6(c). On appeal, petitioner asserts that no screening certificate of merit was required pursuant to the MPLA because “Dr. Gillespie admitted that . . . [he] drill[ed] too deep.”