IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The conversation
continued with Sinclair making veiled threats that his dead ancestors would inflict
physical injury on the girl for not being "nice." The mother later listened to the
voice mail recording on her phone and heard the conversation. This led to the
filing of the criminal charges against Sinclair.
Sinclair moved to suppress the voice mail under the Washington privacy
act, chapter 9.73 RCW. The privacy act makes it unlawful for any "individual" to
record any private conversation "withoutfirst obtaining the consent of all the
persons engaged in the conversation." RCW 9.73.030(1 )(b). There is an
exception for conversations "which convey threats," which "may be recorded with
the consent of one party to the conversation." RCW 9.73.030(2). Neither
Sinclair nor his granddaughter consented to the recording.
Sinclair contends the lack of consent made the recording inadmissible at
trial. The trial court considered a number of issues in connection with Sinclair's
motion to suppress. Was the conversation private?