This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] case, the district court would simply make the missing findings and that there is no
prospect the district court will alter its decision to grant an HRO. Therefore, we decline
to remand this case based on a lack of findings.
III.
Regarding the HRO hearing, Molde argues that the district court is obliged to
make its findings based on sworn testimony and properly admitted documents, and that
this obligation should have precluded the district court from proceeding by default.
Molde is incorrect. In certain circumstances, the statute does not require a hearing. See
8
Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 3 (stating that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as
requiring a hearing on a matter that has no merit”). Further, this record contains sworn
statements and documentary evidence in the form of Dwyer’s affidavit, motion, and
supporting papers, and we have already ruled that they are sufficient to support the grant
of an HRO. And Molde cites no authority for the idea that a party’s voluntary absence