This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] HRO for an abuse of discretion. Witchell v. Witchell, 606 N.W.2d 730, 731 (Minn. App.
2000). We will not set aside a district court’s factual findings unless they are clearly
erroneous, and we give due regard to the district court’s evaluation of credibility. Kush v.
Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843–44 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29,
2004). To grant an HRO, the district court must find, as the result of a hearing, “that
there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [actor] has engaged in harassment.”
Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2014). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of
intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are
intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another,
regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Id., subd.
1(a)(1) (2014). A district court may grant an HRO for a period of up to 50 years “[i]f the
court finds that the petitioner has had two or more previous restraining orders in effect
4
against the same [actor] or the [actor] has violated a prior or existing restraining order on