SIETE/MEQUITE v. ADOR/MAR
[…] amendment. Additionally, the operative language of the statute, including
the 2008 version, did not significantly change between 2000 and the 2014
amendment. See Arizona Session Laws 2000, Ch. 214, § 4. The 2014
amendment makes “significant additions to and departures from prior
law.” San Carlos, 193 Ariz. at 210, ¶ 31. The amendment adds the concept
of “taxable original cost” to determination of “depreciated cost” and
provides additional definitions for “original cost” and “taxable original
cost” that result in a different valuation formula. A.R.S. § 42-14155 (2014).
¶23 Upon examining the language of section 42-14155 (2008), we
conclude the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. The
statute provides that “[t]he value of renewable energy equipment is twenty
percent of the depreciated cost of the equipment.” A.R.S. § 42-14155 (2008).
The statute does not include a special definition of “cost”; indeed, there is
no language indicating the “cost of the equipment” means anything other
than the amount expended to purchase and install renewable energy
equipment. See Mid Kansas Fed.