Solar v. Ador
[…] We disagree for the following reasons. 1. The Final Valuation May be Altered Only Pursuant to Statute. ¶13 Taxpayers argue that because the final valuation may be altered after the valuation date, A.R.S. § 42-14153(C) does not require the Department to use the law that is in effect on that date. As support, they cite A.R.S. § 42-14004 and A.R.S. § 42-15105(1). But these statutes do not support Taxpayers’ contentions. Although the legislature instructs the Department on the manner and method of valuation, it allows county assessors some discretion. Compare A.R.S. § 42-14155(A) (“[T]he department 1 Although A.R.S. § 42-14153(C) refers to January 1 of the “valuation year,” A.R.S. § 42-11001(18) defines “valuation date” as “January 1 of the year preceding the year in which taxes are levied.” We refer to January 1 of the valuation year as the “valuation date” for brevity and because there is no distinction between the two dates. 5 SIETE SOLAR, et al. v. ADOR, et al.