Florida Lemark Corporation v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor
[…] OSHA specifically alleged a “serious” violation of the “general duty clause,” which requires employers to keep their worksites “free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm” to their employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1). According to the citation, Florida Lemark exposed its employees to a recognized hazard—being struck by and caught in between collapsing pre-cast structural members—by not performing grouting on the bases of two columns, identified as columns “B3” and “A3.3.” II. The Occupational Safety and Health Act (the “Act”), 29 U.S.C. § 651, et seq., gives the Secretary of Labor (“Secretary”), and by extension OSHA, the authority to commence enforcement actions against employers to ensure compliance with the Act. The overarching purpose of the Act is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). Once OSHA issues a citation to an employer, the employer may contest the citation and request a hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”).