United States Court of Appeals
[…] requires an employer to “correct deficiencies in equipment that are outside
acceptable limits . . . before further use or in a safe and timely manner when
necessary means are taken to ensure safe operation.” A violation “is willful if
done knowingly and purposely by an employer who, having a free will or choice,
either intentionally disregards [an OSHA safety] standard or is plainly indifferent
to its requirement.” Kent Nowlin Constr. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health
Review Comm’n, 593 F.2d 368, 372 (10th Cir. 1979) (quotation omitted).
Our standard of review is codified in 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), which provides
that the “findings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if
supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall
be conclusive.” In turn, “[s]ubstantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion[.]” Slingluff
v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 425 F.3d 861, 866 (10th Cir.
2005) (quotation marks omitted). This court’s role is “narrow and highly