United States Court of Appeals
[…] timely manner. 3
Following a four-day hearing, an administrative law judge (ALJ) issued a
detailed decision and order dated August 4, 2008, in which she found Wynnewood
willfully violated § 1910.119(j)(5). Wynnewood’s petition for review was denied
by the Commission without directing further review, which made the ALJ’s
decision the Commission’s final order. 29 U.S.C. § 661(j).
3
The parties settled the other alleged violations.
-6-
II
The single issue on review is whether substantial evidence supports the
Commission’s finding that Wynnewood willfully violated § 1910.119(j)(5), which
requires an employer to “correct deficiencies in equipment that are outside
acceptable limits . . . before further use or in a safe and timely manner when
necessary means are taken to ensure safe operation.” A violation “is willful if
done knowingly and purposely by an employer who, having a free will or choice,
either intentionally disregards [an OSHA safety] standard or is plainly indifferent
to its requirement.” Kent Nowlin Constr. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health