United States Court of Appeals
[…] carrying out adjudicative functions under that statute.2 Martin,
499 U.S. at 147-48 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3)).
2 The Commission is an independent federal agency that is
separate and distinct from both OSHA and the Department of Labor.
See In re Perry, 859 F.2d 1043, 1045 n.2 (1st Cir. 1988).
- 6 -
The Act provides that, "[i]f an employer wishes to
contest a [violation] citation, the Commission must afford the
employer an evidentiary hearing and 'thereafter issue an order,
based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating
[OSHA's] citation or proposed penalty.'" Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C.
§ 659(c)). The initial decision regarding a challenge to a
citation issued by OSHA is made by an administrative law judge
("ALJ"). 29 U.S.C. § 661(j); Martin, 499 U.S. at 147-48. The
initial decision rendered by the ALJ "become[s] the final order of
the Commission . . . unless . . . any Commission member has
directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission."
29 U.S.C. § 661(j). Thereafter, "[b]oth the employer and the
Secretary have the right to seek review of an adverse Commission
order in the court of appeals." Martin, 499 U.S. at 148.
B.
In the case at hand, Jason Thibault ("Thibault"), a