In re T.W.
[…] specifies that the child has a duty to comply with [certain] sections * * * of the Revised

Code if all of the following apply: * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

        {¶13} Unlike the permissive language set forth in R.C. 2152.83(B), “an offender,

such as appellant, that is subject to the proceedings defined under R.C. 2152.83(A)(1)

may only be classified ‘at the time of [his or her] release from the secure facility’ to

which he or she was committed at the dispositional hearing.” (Emphasis in original.) In

re J.A.D, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2012-P-0006, 2012-Ohio-5226, ¶14.

        {¶14} R.C. 2950.01(K)1 defines a “secure facility” as “any facility that is designed

and operated to ensure that all of its entrances and exits are locked and under the

exclusive control of its staff and to ensure that, because of that exclusive control, no

person who is institutionalized or confined in the facility may leave the facility without

permission and supervision.”

        {¶15} Appellant challenges the timeliness of his classification, not whether the

substantive prerequisites for classification were satisfied. The trial court relied entirely

on the letter issued by Superintendent Darnell in concluding that T.W. was being