In re T.W.
[…] extends beyond the age of jurisdiction of the juvenile court violates a child’s right to due

process under the United States and Ohio Constitutions. (A-1; T.pp. 13-16).”

      {¶10} Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in untimely classifying him

upon his release from Paint Creek, which is not a secure facility, and as such, the

classification must be vacated. We review this question of law de novo. Aubry v. Univ.

of Toledo Med. Ctr., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-509, 2012-Ohio-1313, ¶10.

      {¶11} R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states:




                                             3
        {¶12} “The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of

the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the

custody of a secured facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the

secure facility, an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and

specifies that the child has a duty to comply with [certain] sections * * * of the Revised

Code if all of the following apply: * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

        {¶13} Unlike the permissive language set forth in R.C. 2152.83(B), “an offender,

such as appellant, that is subject to the proceedings defined under R.C. 2152.83(A)(1)

may only be classified ‘at the time of [his or her] release from the secure facility’ to