IDC Properties, Inc. v. Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] Similarly, Harbor Houses argues that the SAR is invalid in light of our decision in Sisto. We disagree with each assertion and conclude that the SAR is valid. The plaintiffs’ first point of contention with the SAR is that it “illegally allocates the voting interest in the GIS Condominium” among the 154 individual condominium unit owners. -11- According to plaintiffs, this is in contravention of § 34-36.1-1.03(2) of the act, which defines “allocated interests” as an “undivided interest in the common elements, the common expense liability, and votes in the association allocated to each unit.” The plaintiffs read the act as prohibitive of dividing the sub-condominium’s voting interest among its individual unit owners.