IDC Properties, Inc. v. Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] It is not the error as to the parties’ understanding of the structure that is determinative here; rather, it is the fact that both parties intended to adopt the same structure, regardless of whether it was later found to be problematic. Given that there is no indicia of mutual mistake surrounding the adoption of the SAR, the hearing justice did not abuse his discretion by denying the plaintiffs’ motion to amend on the grounds of futility. 5 5 We further note that the amendment would also be futile given plaintiffs’ failure to join indispensable parties. General Laws 1956 § 9-30-11 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” Here, the condominium unit owners who voted on the SAR, and were allegedly mistaken as to its provisions, clearly have an interest that would be affected by the declaratory judgment plaintiffs are seeking. Thus, their failure to join the unit owners in this action renders the amendment futile.