Underwood v. HudsonÂ
[…] And in fact, the record does not indicate that the trial court considered any additional documents or other evidence other than the judgment itself. Accordingly, Defendant’s conviction for communicating threats does not constitute a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” and does not preclude Defendant from owning or possessing firearms under federal law. Similarly, Defendant’s conviction for misdemeanor stalking also fails to qualify as a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.” Section 14-277.3A(c) (2013) states that: A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following: (1) Fear for the person's safety or the safety of the person's immediate family or close personal associates. (2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment. - 10 - UNDERWOOD V. HUDSON Opinion of the Court Under the categorical approach and looking solely at the elements of the crime, misdemeanor stalking does not necessarily involve the: (1) use of physical force; (2) attempted use of physical force; or (3) threatened use of a deadly weapon.