Joel Kenneth Simmons v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Consequently, the fact finder’s “rejection of a hypothesis of innocence ‘is binding on appeal unless plainly wrong’—even if there is ‘some evidence to support’ the hypothesis.” Ervin v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 495, 519, 704 S.E.2d 135, 147 (2011) (en banc) (first quoting Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 12-13, 492 S.E.2d 826, 832 (1997); and then quoting Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 513, 578 S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003)). This Court reviews the challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence under these well-established legal principles. Code § 18.2-94 provides: If any person have in his possession any tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon conviction thereof he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by any person other than a licensed dealer, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny. The statute “criminalizes the possession of any tool, implement or outfit with the requisite intent.” Edwards v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 402, 408-09, 672 S.E.2d 894, 897 (2009) (en banc).