United States v. Eisenberg
[…] amount of the money or other property remaining after the expenses of a suit or settlement have 17 Eisenberg has also acknowledged that Thompson received FECA funds in asserting that he set aside money from the settlement with which to pay the United States, see Answer ¶ 14(c) (admitting that he has been willing to provide the United States with $52,900.45, which has been set aside in his “Trust Account”). 39 been deducted; and in addition to this minimum and at the time of distribution, an amount equivalent to a reasonable attorney’s fee proportionate to the refund to the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8132. Additionally, § 8132 is unambiguous: “No . . . attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or his designee the proceeds of such suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuring satisfaction of the interest of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8132; see Lorenzetti, 467 U.S. at 171 n.2 (“Section 8132 further provides that no person shall make distribution to an employee pursuant to a damages judgment or settlement without first satisfying the United States’ reimbursement interest.”).