United States v. Eisenberg
[…] Dep’t of Labor, 603 F. Supp. 2d 137, 141 (D.D.C. 2009) (“[R]egardless of whether the Secretary requires the filing of a lawsuit, a FECA beneficiary who receives compensation through a third-party lawsuit must reimburse Labor for federal funds already paid to the beneficiary as compensation for an injury.”), aff’d, 609 F.3d 451 (D.C. Cir. 2010). 14 Section 8132, moreover, expressly directs that “[n]o court, insurer, attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or his designee the proceeds of such [third-party] suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuring satisfaction of the interest of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8132; see Lorenzetti, 467 U.S. at 171 n.2 (“Section 8132 . . . provides that no person shall make distribution to an employee pursuant to a damages judgment or settlement without first satisfying the United States’ reimbursement interest.”).11 The Eighth Circuit explained that “this