NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] This is so because the New Jersey Supreme Court has clearly held that
clauses preventing the recovery of attorney’s fees and costs, when mandated by
statute, are unconscionable. See Delta Funding Corp. v. Harris, 912 A.2d 104,
114 (N.J. 2006) (“Like the attorney’s fees provision discussed above, the
[provision requiring the appealing party to bear costs] is unconscionable to the
extent that it would bar Harris from being awarded costs if she prevailed on her
appeal.”). In this case, both the CFA and the TCCWNA mandate the provision of
attorney’s fees and costs for the prevailing party. N.J.S.A. § 56:8-19 (“In all
actions under [the Consumer Fraud Act], . . . the court shall also award reasonable
attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.”); N.J.S.A. § 56:12-17
(“Any person who violates the provisions of [the TCCWNA] shall be liable to the
aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual
damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable